Our company values your business and we thank you for your confidence in choosing one of our member firms as your source of advice and products. Any and all information collected by your advisor that is shared with us will be treated with the utmost respect and confidentiality. We will not share or use your information for any other reason except that of which you provided consent. 

In order to provide our Member Firms, advisors and customers with access to insurance products and services, we collect certain personal information about both on behalf of our insurance providers. The trust and confidence that our advisors and insurers hold in us, in our ability to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals who provide it, is an important component to our business. This policy applies to our employees, member firms, advisors and any third party service providers or representatives with which we contract.

Why we collect, use and retain personal information:

We act as an intermediary between insurance advisors, member firms and the insurance companies with which they do business, providing administrative services pursuant to written contracts. Insurers’ privacy policies identify the MGA as the service provider. Insurers require us to obtain, use and retain certain essential personal information about advisors in order to determine their initial and ongoing suitability to act as an advisor, to obtain contracts for them to distribute products and in order to compensate them. This information includes financial and work history as well as disciplinary, legal and regulatory information.

We obtain customer information from advisors in order to provide services and access to insurers’ products. Our policies must meet the standards insurers establish. The personal information advisors collect from customers and provide to us for submission to insurers is essential information that insurers use to provide services and products that customers have requested. This can include health information, financial information and history of information. We retain some of this information in order to be able to administer business, to provide ongoing service to advisors and insurers and when we are required to do so by law.

We may use this data to manage our business, identify products and services that will benefit advisors and their customers and to prepare reports about our business.

We will retain personal information in our records only as long as it is needed or legally required or permitted.

Consent:

We will collect information only with consent, whether express or implied. The customer consent that insurers receive often includes consent to provide personal information to us, which allows us to fulfill our contractual obligations to the insurer. We also operate under the customer consent that advisors receive in order to support their sales activities. We may rely on implied customer consent when an advisor receives a customer’s consent to collect personal information in connection with a purchase or policy change and when we process customer information requested by an Insurer and collected by an advisor. We receive express advisor consent to obtain their personal information in the course of screening and contracting.

When an advisor or customer requests or uses any of the products or services we make available through the insurers, we will transfer whatever information is necessary by implied consent.

If we receive notice from an insurer that an advisor or customer has withdrawn consent for the continued use and retention of personal information, we will take whatever steps are necessary to adhere to the Act. This may require termination of our relationship with the advisor. We will act on whatever instructions we receive from the insurer regarding the customer’s status.

Accuracy of Information:

It is the advisor’s responsibility to keep the personal information we obtain about the advisor and customer accurate and updated. Both the insurer and the advisor are responsible for providing us with notices of changes that they receive directly. An individual may challenge the completeness and accuracy of his/her personal information that we hold. We will make any necessary corrections to information about an advisor or customer that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate and we will notify any third parties, including insurers, if we agree to make such corrections.

Customers may gain access to their personal information we hold by making a request to the advisor and/or insurer on whose behalf we hold the information. In situations where a customer seeks corrections to information we hold, we will act on the instructions of the insurer(s) whose products are held and/or the advisor who is their authorized representative, depending on the corrections required. Any disagreement or discrepancy regarding accuracy will be documented.

Protecting personal Information:

We will protect personal information from unauthorized access or use by ensuring that safeguards are in place, including physical security measures for our locations, operational policies, procedures and access protocols and technological measures for our computer systems. We will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to personal information during the destruction process.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our office at Barrington Wealth Partners Inc.  Please note that any complaint should be directed in writing.

Contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

The Commissioner encourages individuals to attempt to discuss concerns directly with the organization first.

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

 

Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

de Barrington Wealth Partners


Notre compagnie apprécie votre clientèle et vous remercie pour votre confiance d’avoir choisi une de nos firmes membres comme source de conseils et de produits. Tous et chacun des renseignements personnels recueillis par votre conseiller et qui sont partagés avec nous seront traités dans le plus grand respect et la confidentialité. Nous ne partagerons pas et n’utiliserons pas vos renseignements personnels pour aucune autre raison sauf pour celles pour lesquelles vous nous avez donné un consentement.

Dans le but de donner accès aux produits et services d’assurance à nos firmes membres, conseillers et clients, nous recueillons certains renseignements personnels au nom de nos assureurs. La confiance que nous accorde nos conseillers et nos assureurs, par notre capacité à protéger la confidentialité des renseignements personnels et de ceux qui les fournissent, est un élément important de nos affaires. Cette politique s’applique à nos employés, firmes membres, conseillers et à toutes tierces parties, fournisseurs ou représentants avec lesquels nous avons un contrat.

 

Pourquoi nous recueillons, utilisons et conservons les renseignements personnels :

Nous agissons à titre d’intermédiaire entre les conseillers, firmes membres et les compagnies d’assurance avec lesquelles ils font affaire, en offrant des services administratifs conformément aux contrats écrits. Les politiques de protection des renseignements personnels des assureurs désignent le MGA comme le de fournisseur de services. Les assureurs nous demandent d’obtenir, d’utiliser et de conserver des renseignements personnels au sujet des conseillers dans le but de déterminer leur aptitude initiale et courant à exercer à titre de conseiller, d’obtenir pour eux des contrats de distribution de produits et dans le but de les rémunérer. Cette information inclus les antécédents financiers et de travail ainsi que des renseignements de nature disciplinaire, légale ou réglementaire.

Nous obtenons par les conseillers, des renseignements personnels des clients dans le but de fournir des services et l’accès aux produits des assureurs. Nos politiques doivent rencontrer les normes établies par les assureurs. Les renseignements personnels des clients recueillis par les conseillers et qui nous sont transmis pour soumission aux assureurs, sont de l’information essentielle que les assureurs utilisent pour fournir les services et produits demandés par les clients. Ceci inclus des renseignements et leur historique sur la santé et sur l’information financière. Nous conservons certains renseignements dans le but d’être capable d’administrer les affaires et de fournir des services en continu aux conseillers et aux assureurs et lorsque qu’il est requis de le faire par la loi.

Nous pouvons utiliser ces données pour la gestion de nos affaires, identifier les produits et services qui seront avantageux pour les conseillers et leurs clients et pour préparer des rapports sur nos affaires.

Nous conservons les renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers uniquement pour le temps qu’ils sont nécessaires ou requis ou permis par la loi.

Consentement :

Nous recueillons les renseignements personnels uniquement avec un consentement, qu’il soit explicite ou implicite. Le consentement du client que les assureurs reçoivent inclus souvent un consentement à nous fournir des renseignements personnels, ce qui nous permet de remplir nos obligations contractuelles envers les assureurs.  Nous fonctionnons aussi à partir du consentement client que les conseillers reçoivent afin de supporter leurs activités de vente. Nous pourrions  nous appuyer sur le consentement implicite du client lorsqu’un conseiller reçoit un consentement du client de recueillir des renseignements personnels en lien avec un achat ou une modification de police et quand nous traitons les renseignements du client demandés par un assureur et recueillis par un conseiller. Nous recevons un consentement explicite du conseiller pour obtenir des renseignements personnels dans le cadre de la sélection et la mise sous contrat.

Quand un conseiller ou un client demande ou utilise n’importe lequel des produits ou services que nous rendons accessibles par les assureurs, nous allons transférer toute information nécessaire par consentement implicite.

Si nous sommes avisés par un assureur qu’un conseiller ou client a retiré son consentement à la poursuite de l’utilisation et à la conservation de ses renseignements personnels, nous prendrons toutes les mesures nécessaires pour observer la Loi.  Ceci pourrait impliquer la terminaison de notre relation avec le conseiller.  Nous allons agir selon les instructions reçues de l’assureur en ce qui a trait au statut du client.

Exactitude de l'information :

C’est la responsabilité du conseiller de conserver les renseignements personnels que nous obtenons sur le conseiller et le client exacts et à jour. Tant l’assureur que le conseiller sont responsables de nous fournir les avis de changements qu’ils reçoivent directement. Un individu pourrait remettre en question que ses renseignements personnels que nous détenons sont complets et exacts. Nous ferons toutes les corrections nécessaires aux renseignements d’un conseiller ou d’un client qui s’avèrent incomplets ou inexacts et nous allons aviser toutes les tierces parties, incluant les assureurs, si nous acceptons de faire de telles corrections.

Les clients peuvent avoir accès à leurs renseignements personnels que nous détenons en faisant une demande au conseiller et/ou à l’assureur au nom duquel nous détenons l’information. Dans les situations où un client cherche à corriger des informations que nous détenons, nous allons agir selon les instructions de l’assureur(s) duquel les produits sont détenus et/ou du conseiller qui est leur représentant autorisé, dépendamment des corrections requises. Tout désaccord ou divergence concernant l’exactitude sera documenté.

Protéger les renseignements personnels :

Nous allons protéger les renseignements personnels des accès non-autorisés en nous assurant que des mesures de sécurité sont en place, incluant des mesures de sécurités physiques pour nos espaces, des politiques opérationnelles, des procédures et des protocoles d’accès et mesures technologiques pour nos systèmes informatiques. Nous allons utiliser des mesures de sécurité pour prévenir l’accès non-autorisé aux renseignements personnels durant le processus de destruction.

Pour nous contacter:

Si vous avez des questions ou préoccupations par rapport à cette Politique ou comment nous gérons les renseignements personnels, veuillez contacter nos bureaux de Barrington Wealth Partners Inc. Veuillez noter que tout plainte doit être rédigée par écrit.  

Pour contacter le Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada :

Le Commissaire encourage les individus à tenter d’abord de discuter directement avec les organisations.

Sans frais: 1-800-282-1376

Téléphone: (819) 994-5444
Télécopieur: (819) 994-5424
ATS: (819) 994-6591